List of Species

Birds of the Rio Mora NWR

Special thanks to Martin MacRoberts and Jo Osterhouse of the Audubon Society Important Bird Area Program

Canada Goose
Wood Duck
Gadwall
Mallard
American Wigeon
Northern Shoveler
Northern Pintail
Green-winged Teal
Blue-winged Teal
Cinnamon Teal
Canvasback
Redhead
Ring-necked Duck
Bufflehead
Common Goldeneye
Common Merganser
Ruddy Duck
Wild Turkey
Double-crested cormorant
Great Blue Heron
Black-crowned Night-Heron
Green Heron
Sora Rail
White-faced ibis
Turkey Vulture
Osprey
Northern Harrier
Sharp-shinned Hawk
Cooper’s Hawk
Goshawk
Swainson’s Hawk
Red-tailed Hawk
Ferruginous Hawk
Bald Eagle
Golden Eagle
American Kestrel
Merlin
Prairie Falcon
Peregrine Falcon
American Coot
Sandhill Crane
Mountain Plover
Killdeer
Spotted Sandpiper
Solitary Sandpiper
Semipalmated sandpiper
Long-billed Curlew
California Gull
Common Tern
Rock Pigeon
Eurasian Collared Dove
Mourning Dove
White-winged dove
Barn Owl
Great Horned Owl
Long-eared Owl
short-eared owl
Western Screech-Owl
Saw-whet Owl
Greater Roadrunner
Common Nighthawk
white-throated swift
Black-chinned Hummingbird

Broad-tailed hummingbird
Rufous Hummingbird
Belted Kingfisher
Common Poorwill
Lewis’ Woodpecker
Red-headed Woodpecker
Red-naped Sapsucker
Williamson’s Sapsucker
Ladder-backed Woodpecker
Downy Woodpecker
Hairy Woodpecker
Northern Flicker
Western Wood-Pewee
Willow Flycatcher
Eastern Phoebe
Black Phoebe
Say’s Phoebe
Ash-throated Flycatcher
Olive-sided Flycatcher
Gray Flycatcher
Dusky flycatcher
Vermillion flycatcher
Cassin’s Kingbird
Western Kingbird
Eastern Kingbird
Loggerhead Shrike
Northern Shrike
Plumbeous Vireo
Warbling Vireo
Cassin’s Vireo
Red-eyed Vireo
Clark’s Nutcracker
Steller’s Jay
Western Scrub-Jay
Pinyon Jay
Black-billed Magpie
American Crow
Common Raven
Horned Lark
Violet-green Swallow
Northern Rough-winged Swallow
Bank Swallow
Cliff Swallow
Barn Swallow
Black-capped Chickadee
Mountain Chickadee
Juniper Titmouse
Bushtit
Red-breasted Nuthatch
White-breasted Nuthatch
Pygmy Nuthatch
Rock Wren
Canyon Wren
Bewick’s Wren
Ruby-crowned Kinglet
Golden-crowned Kinglet
Blue-gray Gnatcatcher
Western Bluebird
Mountain Bluebird
Townsend’s Solitaire
Hermit Thrush
American Robin
Gray Catbird
Northern Mockingbird
Sage Thrasher
Brown Thrasher
American pipit
European Starling
House wren
Cedar Waxwing
Dipper
American Redstart
Orange-crowned Warbler
Yellow Warbler
Virginia’s Warbler
Yellow-rumped Warbler
Cerulean warbler
Grace’s Warbler
Common Yellowthroat
Wilson’s Warbler
Yellow-breasted Chat
Townsend’s Warbler
Kentucky Warbler
Hepatic Tanager
Western Tanager
Green-tailed Towhee
Spotted Towhee
Canyon Towhee
Dickcissel
Rufous-crowned Sparrow
Chipping Sparrow
Vesper Sparrow
Brewer’s Sparrow
Grasshopper Sparrow
Clay-colored Sparrow
Lark Sparrow
Song Sparrow
Lincoln’s Sparrow
Lark Bunting
White-crowned Sparrow
White-throated Sparrow
Cassin’s Sparrow
Dark-eyed Junco
Black-headed Grosbeak
Blue Grosbeak
Rose-breasted Grosbeak
Lazuli Bunting
Red-winged Blackbird
Western Meadowlark
Eastern Meadowlark
European Starling
Yellow-headed Blackbird
Brewer’s Blackbird
Common Grackle
Great-tailed Grackle
Brown-headed Cowbird
Bullock’s Oriole
House Finch
Cassin’s Finch
Pine Siskin
American Goldfinch
Lesser Goldfinch
RedCrossbill                                                                               
Evening Grosbeak
House Sparrow

Herps, Fish, and Crustacea

AMBYSTOMATIDAE
Tiger Salamander (Amystoma tigrinum)
BUFONIDAE
Woodhouse toad (Bufo woodhousi)
Red-spotted toad (Bufo punctatus
PELOBATIDAE
New Mexico spadefoot toad (Spea multiplicata)
Plains spadefoot (Spea bombifrons)
RANIDAE
Bullfrog (Rana catesbeiana)
Northern leopard frog (Rana pipiens)
CHELIDRIDAE
Snapping turtle (Chelydra serpentina)
CROTAPHYTIDAE
Collared lizard (Crotaphytus collaris)
PHYYNOSOMATIDAE
Short-horned lizard (Phrynosoma douglassi)
Prairie lizard (Sceloperus undulatus)
Lesser earless lizard (Holbrookia maculata)
TEIIDAE
Plateau striped whiptail (Cnemidophorus velox)
Six-lined racerunner (Cnemidophorus sexlineatus)
SCINCIDAE
Many-lined skink (Eumeces multivirgatus)
Great Plains skink (Eumeces obsoletus)
COLUBRIDAE
Racer (Coluber constrictor)
Ringneck snake (Diadophis punctatus)
Corn snake (Elaphae guttata)
Western hog-nose snake (Heterodon nasicus)
Smooth green snake (Liochlorophis vernalis)
Bullsnake (Pituophis melanoleucus)
Common kingsnake (Lampropeltis getula)
Milk snake (Lampropeltis triangulum)
Blackneck garter snake (Thamnophis cyrtopsis)
Western terrestrail garter snake (Thamnphis elegans)
Lined snake (Tropidoclonion lineatum)
VIPERIDAE
Western rattlesnake (Crotalus viridus)

Fish
Creek chub (Semotilus atromaculatus)
Rio Grande chub (Gila pandora)
Central stoneroller (Campostoma anomalum)
Long-nosed dace (Rhinichthys cataractae)
White sucker (Catostomus commersoni)
Brown trout (Salmo trutta)
Fathead Minnow (Pimephales promelas)
Green sunfish (Lepomis cyanellus)

the Rio Grande cutthroat trout (Oncorhynchus clarki virginalis) has been extirpated

Crustecea
ODER DECAPODA
CAMBERIDAE
Northern crayfish (Oronectes virilis)
Conchas crayfish (Oronectes deanae)

Mammals
ORDER INSECTIVORA
SORICIDAE
Desert shrew (Notiosorex crawfordi)
ORDER CHIROPTERA
VESPERTILLIONIDAE
Little brown Myotis (Myotis lucifugus)
Hoary bat (Lasiurus cinereus)
ORDER LAGOMORPHA
LEOPORIDAE
Desert cottontail (Silvilagus audubonii)
Black-tailed jackrabbit (Lepus californicus)
ORDER CARNIVORA
URSIDAE
American black bear (Ursus americanus)
PROCYONIDAE
Northern raccoon (Procyon lotor)
MUSTELIDAE
Long-tailed weasel (Mustela frenata)
Striped skunk (Mephitus mephitus)
Western spotted skunk (Spilogale gracialis)
Common hog-nosed skunk (Conepatus leuconotus)
American badger (Taxidea taxus)
CANIDAE
Coyote (Canis latrans)
Gray fox (Urocyon cinereoargenteus)
Swift fox (Vulpes velox)
FELIDAE
Puma (Puma concolor)
Bobcat (Lynx rufus)
ORDER RODENTIA
SCIURIDAE
Gunnison’s prairie dog (Cynomys gunnisoni)
Thirteen-lined ground squirrel (Spermophilus tridecemlineatus)
Rock squirrel (Spermophilus variegatus)
Colorado chipmunk (Tamias quadrivittatus)
Least chipmunk (Tamias minimus)
GEOMYIDAE
Botta’s pocket gopher (Thomonys bottae)
HETEROMYIDAE
Ord Kangeroo rat (Dipodomys ordii)
CASTORIDAE
American beaver (Castor canadensis)
MURIDAE
Hispid pocket mouse (Chaetodipus hispidus
Plains pocket mouse (Perognathus flavescens)
Silkly pocket mouse (Perognathus flavus)
Western harvest mouse (Reithrodontomys megalotis)
Plains harvest mouse (Reithrodontomys montanus)
North American deer mouse (Peromyscus maniculatus)
White-footed mouse (Peromyscus leucopis)
Piñon deer mouse (Peromyscus truei)
Brush mouse (Peromyscus boylei)
Northern rock mouse (Peromyscus nasutus)
Northern grasshopper mouse (Onychomys leucogaster)
White-throated woodrat (Neotoma albigula)
Mexican woodrat (Neotoma mexicana)
Common muskrat (Ondatra zibethicus)
PHENACOMYS
Prairie vole (Microtis ochrogaster)
Long-tailed vole (Microtis longicaudus)
ERETHIZONTIDAE
North American porcupine (Erethizon dorsatum)
CASTORIDAE
American beaver (Castor canadensis)
ORDER ARTIODACTYLA
CERIVDAE
White-tailed deer (Odocoileus virginianus)
Mule deer (Odocoileus hemionus)
Elk (Cervus elaphus)
BOVIDAE
Bison (Bison bison)
ANTILOCAPRIDAE
Pronghorn (Antilocapra americana)

Insects

ORDER DERMAPTERA
FORFICULIDAE
Forficula auricuria (European earwig)

ORDER ODONATA

DRAGONFLIES (Suborder Anisoptera)
AESCHNIDAE
Rhionaeschna multicolor (Blue-eyed darner)
Anax junius (Green darner)
GOMPHIDAE
Progomphyus obscurus (Common sandragon)
LIBELLULIDAE
Libellula pulchella (12-spot skimmer)
Erythemis collocota (Western pondhawk)
Orthemis ferruginea (Roseate skimmer)
Libellula forensis (Western widow)
Tramea lacerata (Black saddlebags)
Libellula saturata (Flame skimmer)
Erythrodiplax funerea (Black-winged dragonlet)
Paltothemis lineatis (Red-rock skimmer)
Libella luctuosa (Widow skimmer)
DAMSELFLIES (Suborder Zygoptera)
COENAGRIONIDA
Pond damsels
CALOPTERYGIDAE
Hetaerina americana (American ruby-spot)
Hetaerina vulnerata (Canyon ruby-spot)
LESTIDAE
Archilestes grandis (Great spreadwing)

ORDER MANTODEA
MANTIDAE
Litaneutria obscura (Obscure ground mantid)

ORDER PHASMATODEA
HETERONEMIDIIDAE
Diapheromera femorata (Northern walking stick)

ORDER ORTHOPTERA

ROMALEIDAE (Lubbers)
Brachystola magna
ACRIDIDAE (Grasshoppers)
Dissosteira carolina (Carolina Locust)
Arphia pseudonietana (Red-winged Grasshopper)
Encoptolophus coastalis (Dusky Grasshopper)
Encoptolophus subgracilis
Trachyrhachys aspera (Scudder Finned Grasshopper)
Trimerotropis pallidipennis (Pallid-winged Grasshopper)
Trimerotroipis melanoptera (Black-winged Grasshopper)
Trimerotropis modesta
Trimerotropis spp.
Syrbula montezuma (Slant-faced Grasshopper)
Phlibostroma quadrimaculatum (Four-spotted Grasshopper)
Ageneotettix deorum (White Whiskers Grasshopper)
Opeia obscura (Obscure Grasshopper)
Eritettix simplex (Velvet-striped Grasshopper)
Amphitornus coloradus (Striped Slant-faced Grasshopper)
Hypochlora alba (Cudweed Grasshopper) FIRST RECORD FOR NM
Hesperotettix viridis (Snakeweed Grasshopper)
Dactylotum bicolor (Pictured Grasshopper)
Melanoplus bivittatus (Two-striped Grasshopper)
Melanoplus lakinus (Lakin Grasshopper)
Melanoplus spp. 1 (Slender, short-winged on Sage)
Melanoplus spp. 2 (Robust, striped pronotum)
Melanoplus spp. 3 (Very robust, red or blue hind tibiae)
Melanoplus spp. 4 (Rather ordinary, slender, fully winged)
RHAPHIDOPHRIDAE
Ceuthophilus pallidus (Pallid camel cricket)
GRYLLIDAE
Oecanthus niveus (Narrow-winged tree cricket)
Oecanthus fultoni (Snowy tree cricket)
Oecanthus spp. (Tree cricket)
Grillus spp. (Field cricket)
TETTIGONIIDAE
Katydid

ORDER HEMIPTERA

REDUVIIDAE
Apiomerus spp. (Assassin bug)
Apiomeris spp. (Bee assassin)
Sinea spp.
LARGIDAE
Oncopeltis fasciatus (Large milkweed bug)
Lygaes kalhii (Small milkweed bug)
Largus succintus (Largus bug)
Largus spp. (Largus bug)
unknown Lygaridae
PENTATOMIDAE
Murgantid histrionica (Harlequin bug)
Chlorochroa sayi (Say’s stink bug)
Cosmopepia conspicillapis (Two-spotted stink bug)
unknown Pentatomidae
MEMBRACIDAE
Ceresa spp.
unknown Membracidae
MIRIDAE
unknown Miridae
ALYDIDAE
Megalotomus quinquespirosus (Broad-headed bug)
Alydus spp.
CICADELLIDAE
unknown Cicadellidae
DICTYOPHARIDAE
Scolops pungens (Planthopper)
RHOPALIDAE
Boisea rubrolineata (Western boxelder bug)
Boisea trivittata (Eastern boxelder bug)
COREIDAE
Leptoglossus occidentalis (Western conifer seed bug)
CICADIDAE
Tibicen dorsata (Cicada)
Diceroprocta apache (Desert cicada)

ORDER COLEOPTERA

CARABIDAE
Amara spp.
Pasimachus spp.
unknown Carabidae
CICINDELLIDAE
Cicindela spp.
Cicindela punctulata (Backroad tiger beetle)
Cicindela obsoleta (Grassland tiger beetle)
SCARABAEIDAE
Macrodactylus uniformis (Western rose chafer)
Cotinus mutabilis (Southwestern fig beetle)
Polyphylla decimlineatus (Ten-lined June beetle)
Popillia japonica (Japanese beetle)
Phyllophaga spp. (June beetle)
Copris spp.
unknown Scarabaeidae
DYNASTIDAE
Xyloryctes jamaicensis (Rhinoceros beetle)
CUCCIMELLIDAE
Hippodomia convergens (Convergent lady beetle)
COCCINELLIDAE
unknown Coccinellidae
LAMPYRIDAE
Ellychnia flavicollis (Firefly)
CHRYSOMELIDAE
Charidotella spp. (Tortoise beetle)
Chrysochus cobaltimus (Cobalt milkweed beetle)
Diabrotica undecimpuntata (Spotted cucumber beetle)
Diabrotica virvifera (Western corn rootworm)
BUPRESTIDAE
Acmaeodera spp. (Metallic wood borer)
LYCIDAE
Calopteron discrepens (Banded net-winged beetle)
Plateros spp.
unknown Lycidae
MORDELLIDAE
Mordellistena spp. (Tumbling flower beetle)
unknown Mordellidae
MELYRIDAE
Collops quadrimaculatus (Soft-winged flower beetle)
Collops bipunctatus (Two-spotted melyrid)
CANTHARIDAE
Chauliograthius spp.
CERAMBICIDAE
Batyle ignicolis
Monochanus clamator (Spotted pine sawer)
Tetraopes femoratus (Milkweed beetle)
Derobrachus geminatus (Palo verde beetle)
MELOIDAE
Nemognatha spp. (Orange blister beetle)
Epicauta fabricii (Ash-gray blister beetle)
Meleo laevis (Oil beetle)
unknown Meloidae
TENEBRIDAE
Eleodes tricostata (Desert stink beetle)
Eloides obsoletus (Obsolete darkling beetle)
Embaphium spp.
Stenomorpha spp.
unknown Tenebridae
CURCULIONIDAE
Compsus auricephalus (Golden-headed weevil)
STAPHYLINIDAE
Creophinus maxillosus (Rove beetle)
SILPHIDAE
Thanatophilus truncatus (Carrion beetle)
Nicrophoris marginatus Burying beetle)
Oiceoptoma spp.
unknown Silphidae

ORDER NEUROPTERA

MYRMELEONTIDAE
Brachynemurus spp. (Antlion)
Myrmeleon spp. (Antlion)
CHRYSOPIDAE
Chrysopa spp. (Green lacewing)

ORDER LEPIDOPTERA 

MOTHS
ZYGANIDAE
Harrisim americana (Grapeleaf skeletinizer)
SESIIDAE
unknown Sessiidae
unknown Sessiidae
PTEROPHORIDAE
Plume moth
CRAMBIDAE
Crambus spp. (Snoutmouth moth)
GEOMETRIDAE
Biston betularia (Peppered moth)
unknown geometer moth
SATURNIDAE
Antheraea polyphemus (Polyphemus moth)
Automeris zephyria (Zepher moth)
Hemileuca oliviae (Range caterpillar moth)
Colorado pandora (Pandora moth)
SPHINGIDAE
Panonias excaccatus (Blinded sphinx)
Manducada sexta (Tomato hookworm moth)
Sphinx chersis (Ash sphinx)
Hyles lineata (White-lined sphinx)
NOCTUIDAE
Catacala aholibah (Aholibah underwing)
Euxor aunliaris (Cutworm moth)
Unknow nocutid
unknown noctuid
ARCTIIDAE
Gnophaela vermiculata (Police car moth)
Isa isabella (Wooley bear moth)
unknown arctiidae
ERBIDAE
tiger moth
PRODOXIDAE
yucca moth
BUTTEFLIES
NYMPHALIDAE
Phyciodes picta (Painted crescent)
Euptoieta claudia (Western fritillary)
Cercyonis oetis (Small wood nymph)
Cercyonis pegala (Common wood nymph
Limenitis weidermeyerii (Weidermeyer’s admiral)
Adelpha eulalia (Arizona sister)
Vanessa cardui (Painted lady)
Danaus plexippus (Monarch)
Danaus gilippus (Queen)
Nymphalis antiopa (Mourning cloak)
PAPILLIONIDAE
Papilio polyxenes (Black swallowtail)
Papilio multicaudata (Two-tailed tiger swallowtail)

PIERIDAE
Anthocharis sara (Sara orangetip)
Zerene cesonia (Southern dogface)
Coleus eurytheme (Orange sulphur)
Coleus philodice (Clouded sulpher)
Abaeis nicippi (Sleepy sulphur)
Nathalis iole) (Dainty sulpher)
Pontia occidentalis (Western white)
Pontia protodice (Checkered White)
Pierus rapae (Cabbage white)
RIONINIDAE
LYCAENIDAE
Callophrys gryneus (Juniper hairstreak)
Strymon melinus (Gray hairstreak)
Echinagus isola (Reakert’s blue)
Glaucopsyche lygdamus (Silvery blue)
Leptotes marina (Marine blue)
Euphilotes battoides (Square-spotted blue)
Plebejus melissa (Melissa blue)
HESPERIIDAE
Pyrgus communis (Checkered skipper)
Erynnis spp. (Cloudy-winged skipper)
Pyrgus communis (Common checkerspot)
Thessalia fulvia (Fulvia checkerspot)
Thymelicus lincola (European skipper)
Pyrrhopyginae spp. (Firetip skipper)
Oarisma edwardsii (Edward’s skipperling)
Hesperia pahaska (Pahaska skipper)
Hesperia viridis (Green skipper)
Hesperia uncas (Uncas skipper)
Atrytone logan (Delaware skipper)
Amblyscirtes aenus (Bronze roadside skipper)
Amblyscirtes eos (Dotted roadside skipper)

ORDER DIPTERA

TABANIDAE
Tabanus spp. (Horsefly)
Tabanus lineata (Striped horsefly)
Chrysops spp. (Deer fly)
ASILIDAE
Efferia spp. (Robber fly)
Efferia albibarbus (Robber fly)
Archilestris magnificus (Robber fly)
Megaphorus spp. (Robber fly)
unknown Asilidae
BOMBYLIIDAE
Systoechus vulgaris (Bee fly)
Bombylius spp.
Geron spp.
DOLICHOPODIDAE
Condylustylus spp. (Long-legged fly)
SYPHIDAE
Siphidae (Hover fly)
SARCOPHAGIDAE
Sarcophaga spp.
TACHINIDAE
Paradejiania rutilioides (Spiry tacim fly)
Tachinomyia spp.
Exoprosopa spp.
unknown Tachinidae
CALLIPHORIDAE
Lucilia spp. (Green-bottle fly)
PRYOMYZIDAE
unknown Pryomyzidae

ORDER HYMENOPTERA

CIMBICIDAE
Cimbex americana (Elm sawfly)
SIRICIDAE
Tremax columba (Horntail)
ICHNEUMONIDAE
Gnamtopelta obsidianator
subfamily Ophioninae
unknown Ichneumonidae
SCOLIIDAE
Campsomeris pilipes Yellow scarab hunter
FORMICIDAE
unknown Formicidae
VESPIDAE
Vespula pennsylvanica Western yellowjacket
Polistes aurifer paper wasp
Polistes spp.
Polistes spp.
POMPILIDAE
unknown Pompilidae
SPHECIDAE
Hoplisoides punctifrons
Chalybion californicum Blue mud-dauber
Spex ichneumoreus Great golden digger
Sceliphron caementarium
Amnophilia spp.
Amnophilia spp.
unknown Sphecidae
unknown Sphecidae
HALYCTIDAE
Agapostemon spp. Sweat bee
Agapostemon spp. Sweat bee
APIDAE
Apis mellifera European honey bee
Bombus spp. Bumblebee
BOMBILIDAE
unknown Bombilidae
SYRIFIDAE
Eristalis spp. Hover fly
MEGACHILIDAE
Megachile spp.
BRACORIDAE
unknown Brachoridae
MUTILLIDAE
Dasymutilla spp. Velvet ant
unknown Mutillidae
CRABRONIDAE
Bembix spp. Sand wasp
unknown Crabronidae
MEGACHILIDAE
Megachile spp.

Plants

Grasses

POACEAE
Bouteloua gracialis (Blue grama)
Boutalous curtipendula (Sideoats grama)
Boutaloua hirsuto (Hairy grama)
Buchloa dactyloides (Buffalo grass)
Munroa squarrosa (False buffalo grass)
Pascopyrum smithii (Western wheatgrass)
Panicum obtusumi (Vine mesquite)
Panicum virgatum (Switchgrass)
Panicum halli (Hall’s panicum)
Panicum capillae (Witchgrass)
Pleurapis jamesii (James galleta)
Mulenbergia torreyana (Ring muhly)
Muhlenbergia wrightii (Spike muhly)
Muhlenbergia rigens (Deer muhly)
Muhlenbergia cuspidate (Plains muhly)
Muhlenbergia montanus mountain muhly
Muhlenbergia repens (Creeping muhly)
Muhlenbergia richardsonii (Mat muhly)
Blepharoneuron tricholepsis (Pine dropseed)
Sporobolus crypandrus (Sand dropseed)
Sporobolus airoides (Alkalai sacaton)
Schizachyrium scoparium (Little bluestem)
Bothriochloa saccharoides (Silver bluestem)
Bothriochloa barbinodis (Cane bluestem)
Andropogon gerardii (Big bluestem)
Lycurus phleoides (Wolftail)
Piptochaetium fimbriatum (Piñon ricegrass)
Hesperostipa comata (Needle and thread grass)
Heterstipa neomexicana (New Mexico feathergrass)
Elymus canadensis (Canada wildrye)
Elymus elymoides (Squirreltail)
Elymus junceus (Russian wildrye)
Aristada spp. (Three awn)
Poa fendleri (Mutton bluegrass)
Agrostis alba (Redtop)
Koelaria macrantha (Junegrass)
Oryziopsis hymenopides (Indian ricegrass)
Sorghastrum nuttans (Indian grass)
Eragrostis intermedia (Plains lovegrass)
Festuca ovina (Sheep fescue)
Stipa robusta (Sleepygrass)
Schedennardus panicululatus (Tumblegrass)
Vulpia microstachys (Six weeks grass)
Phragmites australis (Common reed)
Carex spp. (Sedge)
Juncus spp. (Rush)

Other Plants

See: A floristic survey of vascular plants over parts of northeastern New Mexico (2008) by Michael H. Schiebout, Donald L. Hazlett, and Neil Snow in J. Bot. Res. Inst. Texas 2: 1407-1447. Available through http://www.researchgate.net/publication/239806729_A_FLORISTIC_SURVEY_OF_VASCULAR_PLANTS_OVER_PARTS_OF_NORTHEASTERN_NEW_MEXICO